Wednesday, December 18, 2013

Kroger Skillet Meals, Garlic Bread and Fresh Selection Salad Kits



BzzAgent sent me coupons for a Free Kroger Skillet Meal, Kroger Garlic Bread and Kroger Fresh Selections Salad Kit.

I was able to try the Shrimp Lo Mein Kroger Skillet meal and it was good. What's even better is that on days when I don't feel like cooking, I can toss the contents of one of these bagged meals in a pan, heat it up in about 10 minutes and have dinner done for my husband and myself, which is what I did. I just mixed the ingredients in the Kroger Fresh Selection Salad Kit together and had it with the Shrimp Lo Mein to complete our meal.

I was pleasantly pleased with the Kroger Skillet meal and have since bought several more that I can keep in my freezer for those days that I need a quick meal or quick snack for my husband and myself.


The salad kits are perfect because they contain everything you need to make a great salad, lettuce, vegies, salad dressing and toppings like croƻtons and bacon.


I received a sample of this product from BzzAgent to review. I am a bzzAgent and participate in their program. I was in no other way compensated for my honest review. All thoughts and ideas expressed are my own

Twitter Wednesday

Welcome to another Twitter Wednesday, where I pull some of the funniest tweets from my Twitter feed and post them here for you to read. As always I have left off the names and @'s so no one gets mad. :)

Watching Fifth Element for something like dozenth time. No idea why I always forget Luke Perry is in this

saying “no we can’t” when bob the builder and his gang said “can we fix it?” because you were a rebellious cunt of a child

I wanna be a nice person but everyone is so stupid

I've discovered The Kittehs like eating from a raised platform. Just when I think they can't get any more spoiled, they kick it up a notch.

Holy crap a possum just ran in front of the car--not native to this area. Very rare sighting

I mean, I'd much rather combat Winter Blahcrapfest by catching a flight to the Big Island of Hawaii, but whatever.

I should start eating coffee beans, then sell my poop. I could create the next overpriced hipster coffee fad.

im not sure if im hungry but im gonna eat anyway just in case

These Dick Dynasty guys are rapidly becoming my least favorite humans in the world.

Be proud of your verminousness!

If you live by the sword, I guess that is pretty cool. I live by some trees and shit.

u may think im a bitch but as soon as you get to know me u realize that first impressions are right and i am a bitch

I like it hard and fast...

where do i fit my mental breakdowns into my school schedule?

Gonna eat the entire cake, oh yeah it's been one of those weeks.

Another attempt to tweet with gloves on.

i want to sleep for 2 years and wake up with a degree, an apartment and money in the bank.

O. M. G. I just came off the couch. My emotions are all over the place, you guys. It's like menopause, without the hot flashes. Wheeee!

I don’t know how all these teenagers sneak out at night I’m too lazy to even get out of bed

Out shopping. Second time in half hour a woman has come over to ask my husband to get something from a top shelf for her

when did we replace the word “said” with “was like”