Sunday, November 09, 2014

New Dog Bed

This is how Falcor sleeps in his bed now....

But when we first got the bed and put it down for him to sleep on he thought it was a huge stuffed toy to play with. lol 

Please excuse my hubby's language, he's a bit odd at times. 

Falcor stepped on the lock to the doggie door on his way out and that's why it wouldn't open when he tried to get back in.


  1. oh my goodness. Cuteness overload.

  2. It's funny to see another dog sleeping upside down like that. Until we got our dog, Tara, I'd never known a dog to sleep upside down. She's obviously not alone, it must be comfier that way. ;-)

  3. I have not been online a lot lately, so I don't know if you have already written on it, Mary. How do the rats and the dog interact? Are they afraid of the dog?

  4. haha they can sure sleep in weird ways, he learned it eventually

  5. Getting a dog to stay in bed and sleep is about as difficult as getting a child to sty in bed and sleep. Good luck. BTW, he sure has a fine new den. Hope he grows to love it.

    Blessings and Bear hugs!

  6. My old dog from childhood always wanted to sleep on a plastic bag if one was lying around. Never understood that one.

  7. Anna- Thanks, he's quite the character.

    Click- I guess it must be. Silly dog.

    KK- We're keeping them apart right now. I don't want either to get hurt. The rats aren't afraid of him though. We let them sniff each other and it was fine.

    Pat- Yeah he's a silly dog.

    Rob-bear- We only lock the doggie pen at night until we have him house broken. He's been using this doggie pen since he was tiny so he's used to sleeping in there.

    Adam- That's not something I've heard before.

  8. LOL - Bella sleeps upside down sometimes. They can be really funny about beds.


This is an Award-Free blog. It is a lovely gesture, but I am unable to comply with the terms of the awards so I have made this an Award-Free blog. Thank You for understanding.